Higher Court Sets Higher Bar For Temporary Move-Away Orders
[…] See Seagondollar, supra, 139 Cal.App. 4th at p. 1120.  

     Procedure dictates that the Father must have an opportunity to examine the Mother's witnesses and the evaluator before the move-away.  This Court found "the parent's competing claims [must] be heard in a calm, dispassionate matter, with adequate time to marshal and present evidence.  The lower court failed to do so, by granting the temporary move-away without a trial.

  • THE MANDATORY 30-DAY STAY ON A MOVE-AWAY JUDGMENT WAS IGNORED

     Did you know that Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7 states "in the absence of a writ or order of a reviewing court providing otherwise, the provisions of a judgment or order allowing, or eliminating restrictions against, removal of the minor child from the state are stayed by operation of law...for a period of 30 calendar days from the entry of judgment or order by any other trial court"?  The higher court knew this, and reversed the lower court's order, finding that "there is no such exception simply because the order is denominated as 'temporary'... Children live in the present tense, and temporary relocations may have a severe and pernicious impact on their well-being and