Gender Equality, And An Interesting Change In The Family Code For Terminating Spousal Support
[…] Section 4323 created that rebuttable presumption, putting the burden on the supported spouse to overcome in Court.  

I and other counsel faced an additional challenge when the supported ex-spouse was in a gay relationship, namely that the old code stated "cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex."  Judges on the bench could put a stop to some modification proceedings because gay/lesbian cohabitation was not fulfilling the element of "opposite sex".  

The 2015 Family Code has removed that roadblock altogether.  Section 4323 now reads "Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner."  You can review the entire code here.  

This change in the wording will make modification of post-judgment spousal support easier to present in Court, since all cohabitation can allow the Court to take jurisdiction on this issue.